Privacy Policy

A. Menarini Philippines, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “AMPI”, the “Company”, “Us”, “Our”, and “We”) have a strong commitment to protect our stakeholders’ personal information from any breaches or unauthorized use of personal information in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or otherwise known as Republic Act (R.A.) 10178 as governed by the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

To ensure you can make informed decisions and feel confident in providing your personal information with us, we are providing you this Data Privacy Statement outlining our data collection, usage, retention, disclosure and disposal practices and your rights as “Data Subjects”, as defined by the Act.

The term “Personal Information” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertain by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual as defined by the Act.  This may also include Sensitive personal information as defined by the Act.

“Processing” means any action performed by the Company or any third party acting upon the instruction of the Company on your Personal Information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating, retrieval, use, erasure or destruction of your Personal Information.

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    The Company gathers different personal information from you. The amount and type of personal information collected varies with the purpose of such information. It includes but is not limited to: Name, Age, Gender, Email Address, Photo, Nationality, Family Background, Educational Background, Work-Related Information, Government Issued IDs, Health-Related Information, Employment References, Financial information including credit history, Cases or other proceedings pending before judicial or quasi-judicial agencies, and Correspondence with the Company with regard to the performance of services

    Depending on the purpose, the Company may employ different means to gather your personal information which includes but not limited to: Email (Gmail), Postal Mail, Telephone Calls, Fax, Accomplishing Forms (Both for Internal and External Purposes), and Logging in and Out of the Company’s IT Systems.  These are the general means that the Company used to collect your personal information. It may obtain your personal information via other means as necessary for processing and for as long as it does not breach the principles set by the Act.

    You have the option to choose which personal information you are comfortable to share with us. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information that we need or that are mandatory, we may not be able to process the requested services or complete your transaction.

  2. HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

    If you transact with AMPI, we may or will ask for your personal information (e.g., name, address, and contact information) for us to process. Below are several of the purpose of collecting personal information, but not limited to: Recruitment of Employees, Employee-related purposes, Supplier Accreditation, Interaction with Healthcare Professionals and Payment for Goods and Services.  For more details, you may request for a copy of the long form of this Data Privacy Statement.

  3. HOW DO WE TRANSFER DATA ABOUT YOU?

    Your information may be shared through email or by any other means available by any of our authorized personnel across AMPI, its affiliates in the Philippines, Menarini Asia-Pacific and Menarini Global, if deemed necessary for our business purpose.  We may also disclose your information to local and foreign (if necessary) law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies and other third parties, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable laws or regulations.  We assure you that we will review and determine whether disclosure of your personal information is required or permitted.  We ensure that Personal information shared through email or by any other means available are protected with our IT or manual systems and controls in place to mitigate the risk of data breaches.  We ensure you that all our employees across AMPI are well-informed of the Data Privacy Act and their responsibilities, particularly in sharing your personal information.

  4. HOW DO WE STORE AND DISPOSE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

    We may retain your personal information in various forms such as paper or electronic files for a maximum period of ten (10) years from the date of your last transaction with us or for as long as there are unsettled fees, required by laws or regulations, and/or it is needed for a relevant purpose as described in this statement. Only authorized personnel and yourself are allowed to access your personal information for privacy and security purposes.  All your personal information collected and documented in various official AMPI Forms/Templates will be filed by the designated custodians in a locked storage room for the security and protection.  On the other hand, personal information in electronic forms will be retained in our computer systems which we have employed with information security controls.

    After the retention period, the Company is no longer responsible to keep and provide you with your personal information/documents.  As authorized, our designated custodian will purge your personal information through shredding of paper files and/or deletion of electronic files in our computer system, or in any other manner which would prevent further processing of your personal information

  5. YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

    The Company acknowledges your rights as data subjects. Thus, our stakeholders are entitled to perform any of the following:

    1. Request a copy of your information or access your information. The Company will provide your request in a commonly portable format (e.g., printed copy of any soft copy files you have requested, photocopy of the document you are requesting) for a span of 1 month from date that the request have been raised. However, the Company is not generally required to undertake endless and disproportionate searches for information in order to respond to a request and the Company may refuse to your request if:
      • The relevant personal information is not in the Company’s possession or control
      • The request is identical or very similar to the one you have recently requested
      • The request is obviously unfounded or frivolous, and
      • Harm would arise or likely arise from disclosure, for example, if disclosure would be likely to prejudice a criminal investigation or prejudice someone’s commercial interests

      In case your request is declined, we will provide you a formal notification indicating the grounds of declining your request.

    2. Request for the correction/rectification or deletion of your information, provided that the information is/are not necessary for compliance with a regulatory obligation and it is not necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    3. Object/Restrict processing of your information, provided that personal information requested for restriction is not necessary for compliance with a regulatory obligation and it is not necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. This right may be exercised upon discovery and substantial proof that personal information was obtained or processed unlawfully.
    4. File a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC) if any of the DPA provisions regarding security of your personal information, including your rights as data subjects, are violated.

    For further knowledge and reference about your rights as data subjects and how can you exercise them, you may visit NPC’s official website at https://privacy.gov.ph/.

  6. NOTIFICATION IN CASE OF BREACH

    In the event your Personal information is breached, we are prepared to follow any laws and regulations which would require us to notify you of such breach including the quality of information affected.

  7. COMPLIANCE WITH DATA PRIVACY CLAUSES ON CONTRACTS

    As our business partner, you are expected to comply with security related and privacy clauses that needs to be executed as part of our standard terms of business and/or contract(s).

  8. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions. We will inform you through email to keep you up to-date of the changes in our privacy policy.

  9. WHERE DO I GO FOR FURTHER INFORMATION?

    If you have questions about how we use your information, you may contact our Data Protection Team at PHDPO@menariniapac.com or call +632 333 3802.